Welcome to the Sick Marketing Support.

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Expired


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    19
    Reputation Points
    43
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    3
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default Creating own Lists

    Hello together,

    i've searched in the past day's a lot in the web and other sources for Boards.

    I found in that way some Boards, so i checked how i can use them and i found the "PlatformReader".
    Fine tool what checked what kind of Board i have there and so i made a list of phpbb Boards, PunBB, vBulletin and what ever there was.
    The tool reduced all Boards to their root URL, looks like that this should be like that.

    Now i took this list and i threw it into the Sick Submitter "List Wizard" where i choose the Board template. (phpbb_2.x.sic i.E. for the phpBB Boards)
    Now i have here my list in a .sic file and i tried to use the Profile Submitter.

    Till now, everything sounds for me okay. I filled the form for a new Profile with the site i like to put inside, including a spinned Signature, and i think also this is function the right way. Email Check was successful.

    Entered the DeathbyCaptcha information, checked and also okay.

    Then i opend the .sic file and i try to let the submitter run in IE mode to see if everything is working now.

    --------------

    Here comes now the Problem.
    1. Some Board aren't available anymore. Maybe of modifications in the Boardsource.
    2. When a Board was function, the submitter filled all fields, but never the Captcha.
    So there was always an error.

    --------------

    Already tried:
    1. Check if i have DeathByCaptcha load. Yes, only 1.69 Dollar, but at least, there is.
    2. Checked if i entered the right DeathByCaptcha information. ((So i entered extra wrong ones, to see what i get for a message. Sick said again that it can connect and that it's fine, but in the window i didn't see the balance or other information.
    The Recheck with correct information showed up whats in the Screenshot, that should mean, also DeathByCaptcha is connected))

    --------------

    Maybe i did somewhere something wrong, but then i don't know what it was. I hope somebody can tell me where i have a mistake.
    I'll try now also one of the standart .sic files and some downloaded from the forum. Because i'm sure there must be a problem with the Sick Wizard and me. Thats also the reason why i put it into the Wizard Forum, and not to Captchas.

    Greetings
    Caylean

  2. #2


    collywobbles runs:

    Sick Submitter Sick Agent Sick Network Sick Keyword Links Sick Social Locker Sick Link Locker

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation Points
    9597
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    497
    Thanks (Received)
    865
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    2
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Caylean, make sure you have DeathByCaptcha selected on the Profile Submitter tab.

    Try 1 site with 1 thread visible and use Manual Captcha. Does the window pop up for you to enter the captcha?

    I had problems with DeathByCaptcha yesterday, lots of time outs.
    My personal recommendations...

    AutoContentWriter (SICK MEMBERS SPECIAL OFFER) generate unique and readable content AUTOMATICALLY...

    BuyProxies.org the best proxies to use with Sick - IP or user/pass authentication 10 for $10pm
    Share files between computers Free DROPBOX account - use my link for an extra 500mb free
    Clone/Backup a Wordpress site in under 57 seconds! I use this to clone/backup my money sites

  3. #3


    collywobbles runs:

    Sick Submitter Sick Agent Sick Network Sick Keyword Links Sick Social Locker Sick Link Locker

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation Points
    9597
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    497
    Thanks (Received)
    865
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    2
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Also, "trim to root" is not always the best option. For example if the forum url is

    hxxp://www.somesite.com/forum

    Trim to root will remove "/forum".
    My personal recommendations...

    AutoContentWriter (SICK MEMBERS SPECIAL OFFER) generate unique and readable content AUTOMATICALLY...

    BuyProxies.org the best proxies to use with Sick - IP or user/pass authentication 10 for $10pm
    Share files between computers Free DROPBOX account - use my link for an extra 500mb free
    Clone/Backup a Wordpress site in under 57 seconds! I use this to clone/backup my money sites

  4. #4
    Expired


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    19
    Reputation Points
    43
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    3
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by collywobbles View Post
    Caylean, make sure you have DeathByCaptcha selected on the Profile Submitter tab.
    I did, and yes, it was selected. Everything LOOKED fine.

    Quote Originally Posted by collywobbles View Post
    Try 1 side with 1 thread visible and use Manual Captcha. Does the window pop up for you to enter the captcha?
    I tried four sites manually Captcha and visible IE mode.
    Some sides doesn't work, seems like that the "Trim to root" really wasn't good at all.
    But the major problem, and the reason why i posted it here inside the "Wizard Questions" - I don't get the small Window where i have to type in the Captcha like it was normal.
    So i think that this is the reason why DeathByCaptcha couldn't work.

    How can i find out now what is the problem exactly? What do we need to find the problem?

    Regards

  5. #5


    collywobbles runs:

    Sick Submitter Sick Agent Sick Network Sick Keyword Links Sick Social Locker Sick Link Locker

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,473
    Reputation Points
    9597
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    497
    Thanks (Received)
    865
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    2
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Check you have Copy to Clipboard set in IE, this is how the image is grabbed.

    Sick Submitter Support - View Single Post - Error for every site
    My personal recommendations...

    AutoContentWriter (SICK MEMBERS SPECIAL OFFER) generate unique and readable content AUTOMATICALLY...

    BuyProxies.org the best proxies to use with Sick - IP or user/pass authentication 10 for $10pm
    Share files between computers Free DROPBOX account - use my link for an extra 500mb free
    Clone/Backup a Wordpress site in under 57 seconds! I use this to clone/backup my money sites

  6. #6
    Expired


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    19
    Reputation Points
    43
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    3
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I checked this now also.

    I let an other list run to see of the images could get grabbed there, everything was fine. Manual Captcha was function, DeathByCaptcha also.

    Only in the list what i created, there it's not function

  7. #7


    SickMarketing runs:

    Sick Submitter Sick Agent Sick Network Sick Keyword Links Sick Social Locker Sick Link Locker

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10,023
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    694
    Thanks (Received)
    1731
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    13
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Please verify your subscription before any support is continued.

    Verify Here

    Thanks,

    Sick
    Current Sick Marketing Beta Products:



    Twitter: @sickmarketing
    Thanks caylean thanked for this post

  8. #8
    Expired


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    19
    Reputation Points
    43
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    3
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Should be done now.

  9. #9
    Expired


    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    19
    Reputation Points
    43
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    3
    Thanks (Received)
    3
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Is there nobody who can tell me where, or in my opinion more WHAT i have to search, that i can solve this issue.

  10. #10


    cafi runs:

    Sick Submitter Sick Agent

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,058
    Reputation Points
    7004
    Mentioned in
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged in
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks (Given)
    27
    Thanks (Received)
    649
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    8
    Dislikes (Given)
    0
    Dislikes (Received)
    0

    Default

    In the trial phpbb2 site does it show a captcha box?

    If it show in that site there's nothing wrong with the function captcha()
    but with the script you are running

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Sic Lists
    By Martydee in forum Sick Builder Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 03:09 AM
  2. doh! stupid mistake with my lists, help plz
    By googlealchemist in forum Sick Builder Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-04-2010, 08:29 PM
  3. Exporting lists
    By stitchlips in forum General Submitter Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-04-2010, 06:22 PM
  4. Help with scraping lists
    By marcolav in forum General Submitter Support
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 07:48 PM
  5. Can all Lists be added at once
    By Digitalcashcrop in forum General Submitter Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2010, 07:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •